Thin Stripes

Privacy Policy


Morgan Business Sales is committed to protecting the privacy of the information held about its clients, supporters and personnel.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act  1988 (Cth) and these are reflected in our Privacy Policy, below.

What information is collected?

The types of personal information about an individual that Morgan Business Sales may collect include contact information, such as name, work address, email address, work phone number, mobile phone number occupation / position title and organisation name, history of correspondence and other interactions with Morgan Business Sales.
 

How do we collect the information?

Morgan Business Sales only collects information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way.  We do not purchase personal information from direct marketing organisations.  Morgan Business Sales collects information the following ways 

from you when you provide the information to us face-to-face or by phone, email or our website from your work colleagues, from publicly available sources.


What information do we give you?

When collecting personal information Morgan Business Sales takes reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of our identity and how to contact us. You are able to access the information or query Morgan Business Sales purpose for collecting   the   information   by   contacting  Morgan Business Sales at   any   time   via   phone  1300 577 297   or email: support@morganbusinesssales.com

 

Why is the information collected and how is it used?

Morgan Business Sales collects information, including personal information, to assist it in performing its functions and activities.  This means that we may use your personal information for any of the following purposes. Morgan Business Sales core role of providing Business Broking Services, fulfilling Morgan Business Sales role in delivering consultancy services to you or your organisation, facilitating networking between members of networking groups coordinated by Morgan Business Sales, communicating information regarding our services which may be of use to you or your organisation, sending electronic newsletters via email, other general communications such as seasonal best wishes.


Can we disclose your information?

Morgan Business Sales will only disclose  your   personal   information  as  permitted  under   the Privacy Act   or when you consent to the disclosure. We do not routinely disclose personal information to any third party, and are not likely to do so to any overseas recipients.

How do we protect your information?

We take all reasonable steps to make sure the personal information we collect is complete and up to date and to protect it from misuse and loss from authorised access, modification or disclosure.   Our staff receive   appropriate   education   regarding   privacy.   Our   electronic   and   physical   storage   systems   are protected by methods in line with accepted industry standards.

Can you access or correct your information?

You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. We will comply with such a request, unless there is a legal reason not to. If you wish to correct the personal information we hold about you, contact us as detailed below.

How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions or require further information regarding this Privacy Policy, or you have a complaint about a breach of the APPs or an applicable APP Code, you can contact us as detailed below. We will address complaints in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and within 10 business days of receipt of your complaint.

Dru Morgan

Director and Licensee

Morgan Business Sales 

PO Box 48, Banora Point, NSW 2486, Australia

Phone: 1300 577 297

Email: support@morganbusinesssales.com

Thin Stripes